Organization of the Libertarian Party of New York

From LPedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The organization of the Libertarian Party of New York consists of a State Committee and various committees and subcommittees. The organizaiton of the LPNY has changed over time.

State Committee

Since 1971, the LPNY has had five elected officers, five at-large representatives, as well as chapter representative. In the beginning, there were 3 At-large representives, but this later changed to five.

State Committee

See: Libertarian Party of New York State Committee (2019-2020) and Libertarian Party of New York Interim State Committee

Current Appointed Positions

Current Committees

Appointed Positions

College Outreach Coordinator

Communications Director

Correspondence Secretary

Director of Public Relations

Finance Director

Media Coordinator

Media Director

Newsletter Editor

Operations Director

Press Secretary

Publicity Chair

Telecommunications Officer

Webmaster

Committees

Current

The following are current committees, some of which have become defunct, but restarted again.

Committee Established Current Members Former Members
Platform Committee December 1, 1972
IT Committee December 4, 2016
Rules Committee November 11, 2019

Defunct

1972

Committee In Existence Members
Operations & Activities Committee December 1, 1972 Mike Nichols (December 1, 1972—?)
Finance Committee December 1, 1972
Membership Committee December 1, 1972 Linda Klasman (December 1, 1972)
Publicity & Editorial Reply Committee December 1, 1972 Paul Streitz (December 1, 1972)
Media Relations Committee December 1, 1972 Jill St. Ambrosio (December 1, 1972)
Speakers Bureau Committee December 1, 1972 Francine Youngstein (December 1, 1972)
Election Law & Procedures Committee December 1, 1972 Jerome J. Klasman (December 1, 1972)
Party Communications Committee December 1, 1972 Calvin Beatty (December 1, 1972)
Clipping Service Committee December 1, 1972 Jerome J. Klasman (December 1, 1972)
Librarian Committee December 1, 1972 Andrea Millen (December 1, 1972)

2004—2017

The following was obtained from a review of the LPNY minutes between 2004 and 2017.

Inexistence: Items in italics are a range, but are not certain of the start and end dates

Committee In Existance Members
Statewide Candidate Search Committee April 2005—January 2006 Werner Hetzner, Chair (April 2005—January 2006)
Membership Structure and Mailing Committee August 27, 2005—April 2007 M Carling, Chair (August 27, 2005—April 2007)
Eminent Domain Rally Organizing Committee Chair November 19, 2005—April 2006 John Clifton, Chair (November 19, 2005—April 2006)
Convention Planning Committee January 28, 2006—April 2006 Werner Hetzner, Chair (January 28, 2006—April 2006)
Outsourcing Agreement Committee January 28, 2006—April 2007 M Carling, Chair (January 28, 2006—April 2007)
Election Campaign Committee March 2009 Eric Sundwell (March 2009)
Budget and Strategic Planning Committee April 25, 2015—2017
Elections Campaign Committee May 3, 2015—December 4, 2016
Communications and Media Committee June 7, 2015—December 4, 2016
Organizational Structure Committee late 2016
Strategic Planning Committee February 12, 2017
Volunteer Subcommittee February 2018
Historical Committee June 4, 2017

2017-2019

In 2017, the LPNY adopted a Divisional Structure, in which all previous committees were merged into a division, either as a committee or subcommittee.

Administrative Division

Political Division

  • Political Committee
  • Ballot Access & Petitioning Subcommittee
  • Candidate Recruitment Subcommittee
  • Candidate Support Subcommittee
  • Vetting Subcommittee

Communications Division

  • Communications Committee (December 4, 2016)
  • Blog Subcommittee (December 2, 2018)
  • Craig Miles, Chair (February 10, 2019—September 8, 2019)
  • Literature Subcommittee (December 2, 2018)
  • Messaging Subcommittee (May 6, 2018)
  • Newsletter Subcommittee (December 2, 2018)
  • Fred Cole, Chair (December 2, 2018—September 8, 2019)
  • Public Relations Subcommittee
  • Social Media Subcommittee

Outreach Division

  • Outreach Committee
  • Chapter Development Subcommittee (April 25, 2015)
  • Phil Ricci, Chair (April 25, 2015—August 2015)
  • Jim Rosenbeck, Chair (August 2015—May 6, 2018)
  • Mark Potwora, Chair (May 6, 2018—June 2, 2019)
  • Vacant, Chair (June 2, 2019—present)
  • Youth Outreach Subcommittee (June 4, 2017)
  • Shawn Hannon, Chair (June 4, 2017—July 2, 2017)
  • Nate Dinet, Chair (July 2, 2017—May 6, 2018)
  • Tony D'Orazio, Chair (May 6, 2018—June 2, 2019)
  • Vacant, Chair (June 2, 2019—present)

Finance Division

  • Budget Subcommittee (February 12, 2017)
  • Jim Harris, Chair (February 12, 2017—May 7, 2017)
  • Gregg Fort, Chair (May 7, 2017—September 24, 2017)
  • Vacant (September 24, 2017—October 1, 2017)
  • Jim Harris, Chair (October 1, 2017—February 11, 2018)
  • Vacant (February 11, 2018—present)
  • Fundraising Subcommittee (February 12, 2017)
  • Gregg Fort, Chair (February 12, 2017—September 24, 2017)
  • Vacant (September 24, 2017—October 1, 2017)
  • Jim Harris, Chair (October 1, 2017—February 11, 2018)
  • Vacant (February 11, 2018—present)

Misc. Committees

  • Platform Committee

Note: Rosenbeck and Purtell were not formally named chairs of the Platform committee, but were presumed chairs.

Membership Committee


Libertarian Party of New York
County Organizations: AlbanyBronxBroomeCattaraugusChautauquaChenangoChemungColumbiaErieFultonGeneseeKings (Brooklyn)MonroeNassauMadisonNew York (Manhattan)NiagaraOnondagaOntarioOrangeOrleansOtsegoQueensRensselaerRichmond (Staten Island)SaratogaSchoharieSuffolkTiogaUlsterWestchesterWayne
Chapters: Capital DistrictHudson ValleySteuben
Pending Affiliates: CayugaCortlandDelawareDutchessFranklinOneidaPutnamRocklandSchenectadySt. LawrenceWarren
Former Affiliates: Brooklyn-QueensCentral New YorkClintonErie-NiagaraGenesee RegionIthacaLivingstonNew York CityNorth County LibertariansSouthern TierWestchester-Putnam
Former Clubs: Western New YorkMid Hudson
Conventions: 197319741975197619771978197919801981198219831984198519861987198819891990199119921993199419951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Candidates: By year (1972197319741975197619771978197919801981198219831984198519861987198819891990199119921993199419951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020) • U.S. HouseState Assembly
State Committees: MEETINGS1972-731973-741974-751975-761976-771977-781978-791979-801980-811981-821982-831983-841984-851985-861986-871987-881988-891989-901990-911991-921992-931993-941994-951995-961996-971997-981998-991999-20002000-012001-022002-032003-042004-052005-062006-072007-082008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19Transition (2019)Interim State Committee (2019-20)2019-202020-22
Documents: INDEX OF DOCUMENTSBylaws (2016)Platform (2019)
Other: ChairsVice-ChairsSecretariesTreasurersPolitical DirectorsFree New YorkLibertarian Advocates of New YorkMeetingsLocal Chairs
Local Conventions: 2014201520162017201820192020