List of 2005 New York Libertarian Candidates

From LPedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of candidates endorsed by the Libertarian Party of New York and its chapters in 2005.

Libertarian Party Candidates

Candidate Office Location Votes % Notes
Kenneth Cook State Assembly District 43 Nominated by state committee; not on ballot
Andrew Martin Superintendent of Highways Brookhaven
Audrey Capozzi Town Council, District 3 Brookhaven
Gary Popkin Borough President Brooklyn 2,143 0.82%
Joseph Dobrian Borough President Manhattan 2,891 1.17%
Audrey Silk Mayor New York City 3,105 0.25%
Jim Lesczynski Public Advocate New York City 17,034 2.22%
Ron Moore Comptroller New York City 12,629 1.67%
Claudia Flanagan City Council District 2 New York City 643 2.59%
Jak Karako City Council District 4 New York City 358 1.03%
Thomas Ruks City Council District 22 New York City 352 2.26%
John Clifton Borough President Queens
Anthony Futia Town Supervisor North Castle Endorsed by State Committee
Gary Donoyan County Executive Nassau County
Beads Land County Clerk Nassau County
Dan Conti District Attorney Suffolk County
Jim Harris Treasurer Suffolk County
Estelle Edwards Sheriff Suffolk County
Geoff Snyder City Council Tonawanda Endorsed by State Committee


Libertarian Party of New York
Affiliates: AlbanyChautauquaChenangoChemungColumbiaDutchessErieFultonKings (Brooklyn)MadisonMontgomeryMonroeNassauNew York (Manhattan)OnondagaOrangeOrleansOtsegoQueensPutnamRichmond (Staten Island)SaratogaSchoharieSuffolkTiogaUlsterWestchesterWayne
Unorganized Affiliates: AlleganyBronxBroomeCattaraugusCayugaClintonCortlandDelawareEssexFranklinGeneseeGreeneHamiltonHerkimerLewisLivingstonJeffersonNiagaraOneidaOntarioRensselaerRocklandSt. LawrenceSchenectadySteubenSullivanWarrenWashingtonWyoming
Former Affiliates: Active: Capital DistrictHudson ValleyDefunct: Brooklyn-QueensBuffaloCentral New YorkErie-NiagaraGenesee RegionIthacaMid HudsonNew York CityNorth County LibertariansSouthern TierWestchester-PutnamWestern New York
Conventions: 1973197419751976197719781979198019811982198319841985198619871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Candidates: By year (19691970197119721973197419751976197719781979198019811982198319841985198619871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021) • U.S. HouseState Assembly
State Committees: MEETINGS1972-731973-741974-751975-761976-771977-781978-791979-801980-811981-821982-831983-841984-851985-861986-871987-881988-891989-901990-911991-921992-931993-941994-951995-961996-971997-981998-991999-20002000-012001-022002-032003-042004-052005-062006-072007-082008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19Transition (2019)Interim State Committee (2019-20)2019-202020-22
Organization: Committees: FundraisingITLocal Affiliate DevelopmentPlatformPublic EngagementRulesInactive Committees: CommunicationsConventionHistoricalJudiciaryOrganizational StructureStrategic PlanningVacancyVettingVolunteer
Documents: INDEX OF DOCUMENTSBylaws (2016)Platform (2019)
Indexes/Categories: CampaignsNewslettersMeetingsCourt cases
Local Conventions: 2014201520162017201820192020
National Delegations: 1974197619811987201620182020
Electors: 197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162020
Other: ChairsVice-ChairsSecretariesTreasurersPolitical DirectorsLibertarian Advocates of New YorkLocal ChairsSize and Influence