List of 2020 New York Libertarian Candidates

From LPedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of candidates endorsed by the Libertarian Party of New York and its chapters in 2020.

Libertarian Party Candidates

The following candidates are enrolled with the Libertarian Party.

Candidate Office Location Votes  % Notes
Howard Rabin U.S. Congress District 3
Gary Popkin U.S. Congress District 7
Gilbert Midonnet U.S. Congress District 9
Michael Madrid U.S. Congress District 10
Steven Kolln U.S. Congress District 12
Victoria Alexander U.S. Congress District 19 [1]
Keith Price U.S. Congress District 22
Andrew Martin Kolstee U.S. Congress District 23
Kevin Wilson U.S. Congress District 25
Duane Whitmer U.S. Congress District 27 Special election, June 23, 2020
November election
Jonathan Gunther New York State Senate District 6
Tucker Coburn New York State Senate District 20
Tim O'Connor New York State Senate District 51
Thomas Quiter New York State Senate District 52
Russell Penner New York State Senate District 53
Jake Gutowitz New York State Assembly District 14
Blay Tarnoff New York State Assembly District 16
Charles Senrick New York State Assembly District 107
Jake Cornell New York State Assembly District 121
Matthew McIntyre New York State Assembly District 125 REP
Mark E. Glogowski New York State Assembly District 139
Derek M. Harnsberger County Court Judge Monroe County
Meredith Vacca County Court Judge Monroe County
Elena F. Cariola Surrogate Court Judge Monroe County
Robert M. Shaddock Pittsford Town Justice Monroe County
Michael J. Nolan Pittsford Town Justice Monroe County
Michael T. Ansaldi Pittsford Town Justice Monroe County
Pietro Geraci Newburgh Town Council Orange County
Jay Carr Saugerties Town Justice Ulster County

Cross-endorsed candidates

Candidate Office Location Votes  % Notes
Thomas Zmich U.S. Congress District 6 REP
George Borrello State Senate District 57 REP, CON, IND
Brandon Casey State Assembly District 27
Dion Powell State Assembly District 79
Colin Schmitt State Assembly District 99
Dean Michael State Assembly District 106
Stephanie Jackson State Assembly District 128 REP
Peter Vasquez State Assembly District 138 REP
Frank C. Smierciak II State Assembly District 143
Dawn Gaczewski Lancaster Town Council Erie County
Paula Engle Family Court Judge Onondaga County REP
Salvatore Pavone Family Court Judge Onondaga County REP
Hyun Chin Min Court Judge Orange County
Carol Klien Family Court Judge Orange County
Jason Ziegler City Court Judge Syracuse REP

Non-endorsed candidates

The following candidates collected petitions to seek the Libertarian Party line, but they were not endorsed. Some candidates were challenged and removed from the Libertarian Party line.

Petitions filed

Candidate Office Location Votes  % Notes
Andrew R. Garbarino U.S. Congress District 2 REP, CON, SAM
Edward Tuman U.S. Congress District 4
Yehudis Gottesfeld U.S. Congress District 17 REP, CON
Scott A. Smith U.S. Congress District 18 SAM
Chele C. Farley U.S. Congress District 18 REP, CON
Emin Eddie Egriu U.S. Congress District 26 DEM
Brian Higgins U.S. Congress District 26 DEM, WOR, SAM
Edmund A. Smyth State Senate District 5 REP, CON, IND, SAM
Dennis Dunne State Senate District 6 REP, CON, IND
Nicholas J. LaLota State Senate District 8 REP, CON, SAM
Joseph Addabbo State Senate District 15
Steve Brescia State Senate District 39 REP, CON, IND
Rob Astorino State Senate District 40 REP, CON, SAM
Susan J. Serino State Senate District 40 REP, CON, IND
Mark Martucci State Senate District 42 REP, CON, IND, SAM
Robert G. Ortt State Senate District 62 REP, CON, IND, SAM
Michael A. Durso State Assembly District 9 REP, CON, IND
Charles D. Lavine State Assembly District 13
David G. McDonough State Assembly District 14
Michael A. Montesano State Assembly District 15
John K. Mikulin State Assembly District 17
Edward P. Ra State Assembly District 19
Melissa L. Miller State Assembly District 20
Karl A. Brabenec State Assembly District 98
Mark C. Walczyk State Assembly District 117 REP, CON, IND, SAM
Michael C. Gentile State Assembly District 119 REP, CON, SAM
RC Ike State Assembly District 119 REP, CON, SAM
Michael J. Norris State Assembly District 144 REP, CON, IND, SAM
Angelo J. Morinello State Assembly District 145 REP, CON, IND

Rejected

Candidate Office Location Votes  % Notes
Claudia Tenney U.S. Congress District 22 REP, CON


Withdrawn candidates

Candidate Office Location Votes  % Notes
Charles Hargrove U.S. Congress District 11
Michael J. Long U.S. Congress District 21 [2]
Pietro Geraci New York State Assembly District 104


Libertarian Party of New York
County Organizations: AlbanyBronxBroomeCattaraugusChautauquaChenangoChemungColumbiaErieFultonGeneseeKings (Brooklyn)MonroeNassauMadisonNew York (Manhattan)NiagaraOnondagaOntarioOrangeOrleansOtsegoQueensRensselaerRichmond (Staten Island)SaratogaSchoharieSuffolkTiogaUlsterWestchesterWayne
Chapters: Capital DistrictHudson ValleySteuben
Pending Affiliates: CayugaCortlandDelawareDutchessFranklinOneidaPutnamRocklandSchenectadySt. LawrenceWarren
Former Affiliates: Brooklyn-QueensCentral New YorkClintonErie-NiagaraGenesee RegionIthacaLivingstonNew York CityNorth County LibertariansSouthern TierWestchester-Putnam
Former Clubs: Western New YorkMid Hudson
Conventions: 197319741975197619771978197919801981198219831984198519861987198819891990199119921993199419951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Candidates: By year (1972197319741975197619771978197919801981198219831984198519861987198819891990199119921993199419951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020) • U.S. HouseState Assembly
State Committees: MEETINGS1972-731973-741974-751975-761976-771977-781978-791979-801980-811981-821982-831983-841984-851985-861986-871987-881988-891989-901990-911991-921992-931993-941994-951995-961996-971997-981998-991999-20002000-012001-022002-032003-042004-052005-062006-072007-082008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19Transition (2019)Interim State Committee (2019-20)2019-202020-22
Documents: INDEX OF DOCUMENTSBylaws (2016)Platform (2019)
Other: ChairsVice-ChairsSecretariesTreasurersPolitical DirectorsFree New YorkLibertarian Advocates of New YorkMeetings
Local Conventions: 2014201520162017201820192020