Libertarian Party of New York State Committee Elections 2024

From LPedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The election of the Libertarian Party of New York State Committee will take place from early 2024 to August 2024 and the new State Committee will be seated in September 2024.

Allocation

The State Committee is divided by Judicial Districts. Each Judicial District was allocated 1 members, plus 1 member for every 4,000 votes in the last gubernatorial election, and 1 member for every 600 enrolled Libertarians. The allocation was determined in January 2024 when the enrollment database was updated and reviewed.

JD Allocated Enrolled Gov. Vote Total seats
1 1 641 (1) TBD (0) 2
2 1 807 (1) TBD (0) 2
3 1 1,193 (1) TBD (0) 2
4 1 1,640 (2) TBD (0) 3
5 1 1,463 (2) TBD (0) 3
6 1 1,398 (2) TBD (0) 3
7 1 2,337 (3) TBD (0) 4
8 1 2,603 (4) TBD (0) 5
9 1 1,254 (2) TBD (0) 3
10 1 3,130 (5) TBD (0) 6
11 1 763 (1) TBD (0) 2
12 1 311 (0) TBD (0) 1
13 1 314 (0) TBD (0) 1
17,854 (24) 37

Elections Oversight Committee

The Elections Oversight Committee, tasked with managing the elections was elected on January 9, 2022. SC refers to State Chair, the only automatic position on the committee.

Members

JD Name Term
SC Andrew Kolstee January 22, 2024—present
1 Mark Axinn January 22, 2024—present
2 Matthew Morgan January 22, 2024—present
3 Vacant
4 Zachary Remian January 22, 2024—present
5 Vacant
6 Samuel Hordeski January 22, 2024—present
7 James Ziobro January 22, 2024—present
8 Vacant
9 Juan Ayala January 22, 2024—present
10 Robert Schuon February 13, 2024—present
11 Francisco Olvera February 13, 2024—present
12 Vacant
13 Vacant

Meetings

Date Time Minutes Notes
Monday, January 29, 2024 7:00 PM
Tuesday, February 27, 2024 7:00 PM
Monday, April 15, 2024 7:00 PM No quorum
Monday, May 6, 2024 7:00 PM
Monday, June 17, 2024 7:00 PM

Candidates

Applications were open on February 1, 2024 with a deadline of April 30, 2024. The first round of candidates were certified on February 27, 2024. A candidate is eligible if they are an LPNY Member as defined in the party rules.

District Candidate Eligible Status
1 Mark Axinn Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
1 Morry Davis Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
1 Chance Haywood Pending
1 Yura Kuzminykh No Not a registered voter.
2 Paul Grindle Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
2 Gary Popkin Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
2 Christopher Skelly No Not an LPNY member.
3 Justin Carman Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
3 Evan Lebrecht Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
3 Gary Triestman Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
4 Andrew Huntington No Registered Republican Party
4 Jennifer O'Connor Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
4 Zachary Remian Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
5 Daniel Castello Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
5 James Fitch Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
5 Rose Leatherman Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
5 Amber Nunes Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
5 Keith Redhead Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
6 Michael Boyce Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
6 Mark Braiman Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
6 Craig Colwell Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
6 Charles Dorgan Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
6 Samuel Hordeski Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
6 Brandon Larsen Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
6 Christopher Olenski Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
7 Steve Becker Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
7 Justin Pelletier Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
7 Sean Phelan Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
7 James Ziobro Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
8 Maura Botsford Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
8 Michael Jachimiak No Not an LPNY member.
8 Roy Scott Moseley Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
8 Andrew Kolstee Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
8 Len Morlock Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
8 Michael Rebmann Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
8 Wendi Szabo Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
8 Jame VanDewalker Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
8 Duane Whitmer Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
9 Robert Cocomello Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
9 Pietro Geraci Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
9 Nicole Hewson Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
9 Catrina Rocco Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
9 Alejandro Senn No Registered Conservative Party.
9 William Schmidt Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
10 Nikolozi Anguridze No Not registered to vote.
10 Jeffrey Denecke Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
10 John Gemelli Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
10 Jonathan Gunther Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
10 Vincent O'Neill Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
10 Christian Padgett Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
10 Robert Schuon Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
10 Blay Tarnoff Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
10 Randyn Tarnoff Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
10 Steven Torre Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
10 Justin Wheeler No Not registered to vote.
11 Francisco Olvera Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
11 Mark Weinblatt Yes Certified candidate February 27, 2024
12 Jeffrey Monheit Yes Certified candidate May 6, 2024
13 Richard Maldonado No Registered Democrat.

Elections

Elections are scheduled to begin after the Elections Oversight Committee certifies the candidates. The committee has a meeting scheduled for May 6, 2024.

Judicial District 1

Candidate (vote for 2) Votes by County
New York Total
Mark Axinn TBD TBD
Morry Davis TBD TBD

Judicial District 2

Candidate (vote for 2) Votes by County
Kings Total
Paul Grindle TBD TBD
Gary Popkin TBD TBD

Judicial District 3

Candidate (vote for 2) Votes by County
Columbia Schoharie Ulster Total
Justin Carman TBD TBD TBD TBD
Evan Lebrecht TBD TBD TBD TBD
Gary Triestman TBD TBD TBD TBD

Judicial District 4

Candidate (vote for 3) Votes by County
Saratoga Total
Jennifer O'Connor TBD TBD
Zachary Remian TBD TBD

Judicial District 5

Candidate (vote for 3) Votes by County
Oneida Onondaga Total
Daniel Castello TBD TBD TBD
James Fitch TBD TBD TBD
Rose Leatherman TBD TBD TBD
Amber Nunes TBD TBD TBD
Keith Redhead TBD TBD TBD

Judicial District 6

Candidate (vote for 3) Votes by County
Chemung Madison Tioga Total
Michael Boyce TBD TBD TBD TBD
Mark Braiman TBD TBD TBD TBD
Craig Colwell TBD TBD TBD TBD
Charles Dorgan TBD TBD TBD TBD
Samuel Hordeski TBD TBD TBD TBD
Brandon Larsen TBD TBD TBD TBD
Christopher Olenski TBD TBD TBD TBD

Judicial District 7

Candidate (vote for 4) Votes by County
Monroe Wayne Yates Total
Steve Becker TBD TBD TBD TBD
Justin Pelletier TBD TBD TBD TBD
Sean Phelan TBD TBD TBD TBD
James Ziobro TBD TBD TBD TBD

Judicial District 8

Candidate (vote for 5) Votes by County
Chautauqua Erie Total
Maura Botsford TBD TBD TBD
Andrew Kolstee TBD TBD TBD
Len Morlock TBD TBD TBD
Roy Scott Moseley TBD TBD TBD
Michael Rebmann TBD TBD TBD
Wendi Szabo TBD TBD TBD
Jame VanDewalker TBD TBD TBD
Duane Whitmer TBD TBD TBD

Judicial District 9

Candidate (vote for 3) Votes by County
Dutchess Orange Putnam Total
Robert Cocomello TBD TBD TBD TBD
Nicole Hewson TBD TBD TBD TBD
Pietro Geraci TBD TBD TBD TBD
Catrina Rocco TBD TBD TBD TBD
William Schmidt TBD TBD TBD TBD

Judicial District 10

Candidate (vote for 6) Votes by County
Nassau Suffolk Total
Jeffrey Denecke TBD TBD TBD
John Gemelli TBD TBD TBD
Jonathan Gunther TBD TBD TBD
Jeffrey Denecke TBD TBD TBD
Vincent O'Neill TBD TBD TBD
Christian Padgett TBD TBD TBD
Robert Schuon TBD TBD TBD
Blay Tarnoff TBD TBD TBD
Randyn Tarnoff TBD TBD TBD

Judicial District 11

Candidate (vote for 2) Votes by County
Queens Total
Francisco Olvera TBD TBD
Mark Weinblatt TBD TBD

Judicial District 12

Bronx County is unorganized as of April 28, 2024, and so it does not have the ability to elect its representatives.

Judicial District 13

Candidate (vote for 1) Votes by County
Richmond Total
TBD TBD TBD


Libertarian Party of New York
Affiliates: ChautauquaChemungColumbiaDutchessErieKings (Brooklyn)MadisonMonroeNassauNew York (Manhattan)OneidaOnondagaOrangeQueensPutnamRichmond (Staten Island)SaratogaSchoharieSuffolkTiogaUlsterWayneYates
Unorganized Affiliates: AlbanyAlleganyBronxBroomeCattaraugusCayugaChenangoClintonCortlandDelawareEssexFranklinFultonGeneseeGreeneHamiltonHerkimerLewisLivingstonMontgomeryJeffersonNiagaraOntarioOrleansOtsegoRensselaerRocklandSt. LawrenceSchenectadySteubenSullivanWarrenWashingtonWestchesterWyoming
Former Affiliates: Active: Capital DistrictHudson ValleyDefunct: Brooklyn-QueensBuffaloCentral New YorkErie-NiagaraGenesee RegionIthacaMid HudsonNew York CityNorth County LibertariansSouthern TierWestchester-PutnamWestern New York
Conventions: 1973197419751976197719781979198019811982198319841985198619871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202022 Nominating2022
Candidates: By year (196919701971197219731974197519761977197819791980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025) • U.S. HouseState Assembly
State Committees: 1972-731973-741974-751975-761976-771977-781978-791979-801980-811981-821982-831983-841984-851985-861986-871987-881988-891989-901990-911991-921992-931993-941994-951995-961996-971997-981998-991999-20002000-012001-022002-032003-042004-052005-062006-072007-082008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19Transition (2019)Interim State Committee (2019-20)2019-202020-222022-242024-26
Committees: CommunicationsDelegate SelectionFundraisingITLegislative AffairsLocal Affiliate DevelopmentPlatformRules
Former Committees: Clipping ServiceConventionElection Law & ProceduresHistoricalJudiciaryLibrarianMedia RelationsMembershipOperations & ActivitiesOrganizational StructureParty CommunicationsPublicity & Editorial ReplySpeake's BureauStrategic PlanningVacancyVettingVolunteer
Documents: INDEX OF DOCUMENTSPlatform (2019)
Indexes/Categories: BylawsCampaignsCourt casesFinancesMeetingsNewslettersPress Releases
Local Conventions: 2014201520162017201820192020-212022-23
National Delegations: 197419761981198720162018202020222024
Electors: 1976198019841988199219962000200420082012201620202024
Positions: ChairsVice-ChairsSecretariesTreasurersFinance DirectorsPolitical Directors
Other: Libertarian Advocates of New YorkLocal ChairsSize and Influence • State Committee Elections: 202020222024Organization