List of 2017 New York Libertarian Candidates

From LPedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of candidates endorsed by the Libertarian Party of New York and its chapters.

Libertarian Party Candidates

On Ballot

Candidate Office Location Votes % Notes
Mark Potwora City Council At-Large Batavia, New York 492 8.01% Facebook
Jim Rosenbeck City Council At-Large Batavia, New York 498 8.10% Facebook
Lisa Whitehead City Council At-Large Batavia, New York 420 6.83% Facebook
Nathen Conrad Town Council Carroll, New York 475 23.45% Also REP line
Brian Waddell Borough President Manhattan, New York 4,409 1.82%
Aaron Commey Mayor New York City 2,635 0.25%
Alex Merced Comptroller New York City 5,810 0.56%
David Balkind Public Advocate New York City 6,446 0.61%
Don Garrity City Council, District 2 New York City 399 1.74%
Derek Shepard Onondaga County Legislature District 13 1,647 28.64% Cross endorsed
Rich Purtell Town Council Owego, New York 153 13.39%
Christopher Edes City Council Rochester, New York 1,459 1.26%
Andrew C. Hollister City Council Rochester, New York 5,508 4.75%
Chris Garvey District Attorney Suffolk County, New York
James Wanke Mayor Wyoming, New York 24 44.444% Write-in
James Wanke Trustee Wyoming, New York 2 2.000% Write-in

Not on Ballot

Candidate Office Location Votes % Notes
John Exner City Council Auburn, New York Endorsed by State Committee
Taniqua Simmons Mayor Buffalo, New York Endorsement revoked
Melissa Jane Kronfeld City Council, District 4 New York City Not on ballot
Ebonique Boyd City Council, District 46 New York City Not on ballot
Will Martin Onondaga County Legislature District 8 Not on ballot

Cross-Endorsed Candidates

Candidate Office Location Votes % Notes
James Canale III Town Council, District 1 Brookhaven, New York 6,640 39.66% REP, CON
Rosamaria Abbate Judge, District 1 Brookhaven, New York 39,313 44.65% DEM, WKF
Manuel Vilar, Jr. Town Supervisor East Hampton, New York 2,301 38.62% REP, CON
Carole A. Brennan Town Clerk East Hampton, New York 5,562 99.95% DEM, REP, CON, IND
Stephen K. Lynch Superintendent of Highways East Hampton, New York 5,629 99.93% DEM, REP, CON, IND
Steven Tekulsky Town Justice East Hampton, New York 5,530 99.62% DEM, REP, CON, WKF, IND
Paul A. Giardina Town Council East Hampton, New York 2,212 19.44% REP, CON, REF
Gerard Larson Town Council East Hampton, New York 2,160 18.98% REP, CON
Tina S. Silverman Town Assessor East Hampton, New York 1,728 31.05% REP, CON
Joseph Bloecker Trustee East Hampton, New York TBD TBD REP, CON, IND
Gary A. Cobb Trustee East Hampton, New York TBD TBD REP, CON, IND
Julie A. Evans Trustee East Hampton, New York TBD TBD REP, CON, IND, REF
James C. Grimes Trustee East Hampton, New York TBD TBD REP, CON
Michael M. Havens Trustee East Hampton, New York TBD TBD REP, CON
Lyndsey M. Hayes Trustee East Hampton, New York TBD TBD REP, CON, IND
Diane E. McNally Trustee East Hampton, New York TBD TBD REP, CON, IND
Susan M. Vorpahl Trustee East Hampton, New York TBD TBD REP, CON, IND
Willy J. Wolter Trustee East Hampton, New York TBD TBD REP, CON
Steve Schultz Town Supervisor Henrietta, New York TBD TBD Revoked Endorsement
Rob Barley Town Council Henrietta, New York TBD TBD Revoked Endorsement
Mike Stafford Town Council Henrietta, New York TBD TBD Revoked Endorsement
Tracey A. Edwards Town Supervisor Huntington, New York 21,575 43.88% DEM, GRN, WKF, IND, WOE
James O'Connor Islip, New York 28,665 27.66% REP, CON, IND, WOE
Michael Beshara Town Board Manlius, New York TBD TBD
Casey Jordan Onondaga County Legislature District 14 2,650 53.38%


Christopher Madden Suffolk County Legislature Suffolk County, New York TBD TBD Endorsed by Republican Party
Chris Fowler Mayor Syracuse, New York TBD TBD
Jason Zeigler City Judge Syracuse, New York TBD TBD
Darcie Lesniak Town Board Van Buren, New York TBD TBD
Christopher McLouth Town Justice York, New York TBD TBD
Ben Kissell Borough President Brooklyn, New York TBD TBD
More Suffolk County (to be added above)
  • Peter J. Krauss, Sheriff
  • Rudolph Sunderman, Suffolk County Legislature District 3
  • Christine Rignola, Suffolk County Legislature District 7
  • Anthony Piccirillo, Suffolk County Legislature District 8
  • Douglas E. King, Suffolk County Legislature District 9
  • Tom Cilmi, Suffolk County Legislature District 10
  • Stephen J. Flotteron, Suffolk County Legislature District 11
  • Leslie Kennedy, Suffolk County Legislature District 12
  • Robert Trotta, Suffolk County Legislature District 13
  • Christopher Madden, Suffolk County Legislature District 15
  • Hector Gavilla, Suffolk County Legislature District 16
  • Robert Schuon, Suffolk County Legislature District 17


Libertarian Party of New York
Affiliates: ChautauquaChemungColumbiaDutchessErieKings (Brooklyn)MadisonMonroeNassauNew York (Manhattan)OneidaOnondagaOrangeQueensPutnamRichmond (Staten Island)SaratogaSchoharieSuffolkTiogaUlsterWayneYates
Unorganized Affiliates: AlbanyAlleganyBronxBroomeCattaraugusCayugaChenangoClintonCortlandDelawareEssexFranklinFultonGeneseeGreeneHamiltonHerkimerLewisLivingstonMontgomeryJeffersonNiagaraOntarioOrleansOtsegoRensselaerRocklandSt. LawrenceSchenectadySteubenSullivanWarrenWashingtonWestchesterWyoming
Former Affiliates: Active: Capital DistrictHudson ValleyDefunct: Brooklyn-QueensBuffaloCentral New YorkErie-NiagaraGenesee RegionIthacaMid HudsonNew York CityNorth County LibertariansSouthern TierWestchester-PutnamWestern New York
Conventions: 1973197419751976197719781979198019811982198319841985198619871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202022 Nominating2022
Candidates: By year (196919701971197219731974197519761977197819791980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025) • U.S. HouseState Assembly
State Committees: 1972-731973-741974-751975-761976-771977-781978-791979-801980-811981-821982-831983-841984-851985-861986-871987-881988-891989-901990-911991-921992-931993-941994-951995-961996-971997-981998-991999-20002000-012001-022002-032003-042004-052005-062006-072007-082008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19Transition (2019)Interim State Committee (2019-20)2019-202020-222022-242024-26
Committees: CommunicationsDelegate SelectionFundraisingITLegislative AffairsLocal Affiliate DevelopmentPlatformRules
Former Committees: Clipping ServiceConventionElection Law & ProceduresHistoricalJudiciaryLibrarianMedia RelationsMembershipOperations & ActivitiesOrganizational StructureParty CommunicationsPublicity & Editorial ReplySpeake's BureauStrategic PlanningVacancyVettingVolunteer
Documents: INDEX OF DOCUMENTSPlatform (2019)
Indexes/Categories: BylawsCampaignsCourt casesFinancesMeetingsNewslettersPress Releases
Local Conventions: 2014201520162017201820192020-212022-23
National Delegations: 197419761981198720162018202020222024
Electors: 1976198019841988199219962000200420082012201620202024
Positions: ChairsVice-ChairsSecretariesTreasurersFinance DirectorsPolitical Directors
Other: Libertarian Advocates of New YorkLocal ChairsSize and Influence • State Committee Elections: 202020222024Organization