Libertarian Party of New York State Committee Elections 2022

From LPedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The election of the Libertarian Party of New York State Committee took place from March 1, 2022 to April 24, 2022.

The election was unique compared to previous years. In 2018, Larry Sharpe secured ballot access for the Libertarian Party of New York. As a result, the State Committee was required by law to be elected at a primary election, which was done in 2020. However, after the New York state budget was passed and ballot access thresholds were amended, the Libertarian Party of New York lost ballot access in 2020, with litigation pending.

As the lawsuit continues, preparations were made to hold an internal election and primary.

Allocation

Just like in 2020, the State Committee is divided by Judicial Districts. Each Judicial District was allocated 2 members, plus 1 member for every 4,000 votes in the last gubernatorial election, and 1 member for every 600 enrolled Libertarians. The allocation was determined in January 2022 when the enrollment database was updated and reviewed.

JD Allocated Enrolled Gov. Vote Total seats
1 2 1,057 (1) 3,431 (0) 3
2 2 1,082 (1) 3,550 (0) 3
3 2 1,166 (1) 6,291 (1) 4
4 2 1,594 (2) 8,651 (2) 6
5 2 1,809 (3) 12,208 (3) 8
6 2 1,529 (3) 10,895 (2) 6
7 2 2,607 (4) 19,080 (4) 10
8 2 2,762 (4) 12,708 (3) 9
9 2 1,896 (3) 5,974 (1) 6
10 2 3,113 (5) 7,080 (1) 8
11 2 1,008 (1) 3,021 (0) 3
12 2 415 (0) 1,074 (0) 2
13 2 391 (0) 1,070 (0) 2
70

Elections Oversight Committee

The Elections Oversight Committee, tasked with managing the elections was elected on January 9, 2022. SC refers to State Chair, the only automatic position on the committee.

Members

JD Name Term
SC Cody Anderson January 9, 2022—September 18, 2022
1 Vacant
2 Paul Grindle January 9, 2022—September 18, 2022
3 Justin Carman January 9, 2022—September 18, 2022
4 Stephen Healey 2022—September 18, 2022
5 Patricia Berthod January 9, 2022—April 11, 2022
5 Joseph Sabin April 11, 2022—September 18, 2022
6 Christopher Olenski February 19, 2022—September 18, 2022
7 Angela Einwachter January 9, 2022—September 18, 2022
8 Andrew Kolstee January 9, 2022—September 18, 2022
9 William Schmidt January 9, 2022—September 18, 2022
10 Arthur Sintef January 9, 2022—September 18, 2022
11 Eric Cordova February 19, 2022—September 18, 2022
12 Fredy Calvache January 9, 2022—September 18, 2022
13 Tom Pinkhasov January 9, 2022—September 18, 2022

Meetings

Date Minutes
January 31, 2022 Minutes (info)
February 8, 2022 Minutes (info)
February 17, 2022 Minutes (info)
February 28, 2022 Minutes (info)
March 9, 2022 Minutes (info)
March 29, 2022 Minutes (info)
April 12, 2022 Minutes (info)
April 26, 2022

Petitioning

Petitioning for State Committee is took place from March 1, 2022 through April 7, 2022. THe original filing deadline was April 7, 2022, but was changed to April 18, 2022.

Candidates

District Candidate Notes Status
1 Mark Axinn LPNY Chair (2010-2015) Petitions filed; invalid due to insufficient signatures.
1 Morry Davis State Committee Member Petitions filed; invalid due to insufficient signatures.
1 Rebecca Lau Manhattan Chair (2021—present) Petitions filed; invalid due to insufficient signatures.
2 Paul Grindle At-Large Executive Committee Member (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
2 Matthew Morgan Brooklyn Chair (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
2 Gary Popkin State Committee Member (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
5 Jacob Cornell Candidate for New York State Assembly (2020) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
5 Shawn DeGrand Elected to State Committee uncontested.
5 Matthew Guilianelli Oneida County Contact Elected to State Committee uncontested.
5 Erinn Leatherman Elected to State Committee uncontested.
5 Keith Redhead Elected to State Committee uncontested.
6 Mark Braiman Madison County Treasurer Elected to State Committee uncontested.
6 Lyza Feint Former Tompkins County County (2021—2022) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
6 Timothy O'Connor Otsego County Chair Elected to State Committee uncontested.
6 Christopher Olenski State Committee Member (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
6 David Penner Madison County Chair Elected to State Committee uncontested.
6 Keith Price Former Tioga County Treasurer (2018—2019) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
7 Steven Becker Monroe County Chair (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
7 Jeffrey Bradley Yates County Chair (2021—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
7 Anthony D'Orazio LPNY 1st Vice-Chair (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
7 James Dayton Wayne County Chair (2019—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
7 Angela Einwachter Former Steuben County Contact Elected to State Committee uncontested.
7 Mark Glogowski LPNY Chair (2015—2018) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
7 Sean Phelan Former Monroe County Vice-Chair (2020) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
7 Marc Smith State Committee Member Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Erin Becker Erie County Vice-Chair (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Maura Botsford Erie County Secretary (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Gerrit Cain Chautauqua County Secretary (2018—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Andrew Kolstee LPNY Secretary (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Francis Law Member of the State Committee (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Leonard Morlock Chautauqua County Vice-Chair (2017—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Michael Rebmann Member of the State Committee (2021—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Jame VanDewalker Allegany County Contact (2021—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Duane Whitmer LPNY 2nd Vice-Chair (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
9 Juan Ayala Candidate for Middletown Town Alderman (2021) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
9 Robert Cocomello Westchester County Chair (2021—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
9 Daniel Donnelly Dutchess County Chair (2021—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
9 Robert Greibesland Rockland County Contact (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
9 William Schmidt Westchester County Vice-Chair (2021—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
9 Christian Vondras Orange County Treasurer (2019—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
10 Jeffrey Denecke State Committee Member Elected to State Committee uncontested.
10 Jonathan Gunther Nassau County Executive Committee CHair (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
10 George Ostrowski State Committee Member Elected to State Committee uncontested.
10 Arthur Sintef Suffolk County Chair (2021—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
10 Blay Tarnoff LPNY Secretary (2005—07; 2011—18) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
10 Randyn Tarnoff Elected to State Committee uncontested.
10 Scott Thompson Suffolk County 1st Vice-Chair (2021—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
10 Angelo Veltri State Committee Member Elected to State Committee uncontested.


Libertarian Party of New York
Affiliates: ChautauquaChemungColumbiaDutchessErieKings (Brooklyn)MadisonMonroeNassauNew York (Manhattan)OneidaOnondagaOrangeQueensPutnamRichmond (Staten Island)SaratogaSchoharieSuffolkTiogaUlsterWayneYates
Unorganized Affiliates: AlbanyAlleganyBronxBroomeCattaraugusCayugaChenangoClintonCortlandDelawareEssexFranklinFultonGeneseeGreeneHamiltonHerkimerLewisLivingstonMontgomeryJeffersonNiagaraOntarioOrleansOtsegoRensselaerRocklandSt. LawrenceSchenectadySteubenSullivanWarrenWashingtonWestchesterWyoming
Former Affiliates: Active: Capital DistrictHudson ValleyDefunct: Brooklyn-QueensBuffaloCentral New YorkErie-NiagaraGenesee RegionIthacaMid HudsonNew York CityNorth County LibertariansSouthern TierWestchester-PutnamWestern New York
Conventions: 1973197419751976197719781979198019811982198319841985198619871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202022 Nominating2022
Candidates: By year (196919701971197219731974197519761977197819791980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025) • U.S. HouseState Assembly
State Committees: 1972-731973-741974-751975-761976-771977-781978-791979-801980-811981-821982-831983-841984-851985-861986-871987-881988-891989-901990-911991-921992-931993-941994-951995-961996-971997-981998-991999-20002000-012001-022002-032003-042004-052005-062006-072007-082008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19Transition (2019)Interim State Committee (2019-20)2019-202020-222022-242024-26
Committees: CommunicationsDelegate SelectionFundraisingITLegislative AffairsLocal Affiliate DevelopmentPlatformRules
Former Committees: Clipping ServiceConventionElection Law & ProceduresHistoricalJudiciaryLibrarianMedia RelationsMembershipOperations & ActivitiesOrganizational StructureParty CommunicationsPublicity & Editorial ReplySpeake's BureauStrategic PlanningVacancyVettingVolunteer
Documents: INDEX OF DOCUMENTSPlatform (2019)
Indexes/Categories: BylawsCampaignsCourt casesFinancesMeetingsNewslettersPress Releases
Local Conventions: 2014201520162017201820192020-212022-23
National Delegations: 197419761981198720162018202020222024
Electors: 1976198019841988199219962000200420082012201620202024
Positions: ChairsVice-ChairsSecretariesTreasurersFinance DirectorsPolitical Directors
Other: Libertarian Advocates of New YorkLocal ChairsSize and Influence • State Committee Elections: 202020222024Organization